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Thread: New LQ9 and Wont Start

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Big pine key, Florida Keys
    Posts
    98

    New LQ9 and Wont Start

    Ok, Heres my problem I put a 2004 LQ9 10K miles I hook all plugs back up all grounds back to block, and engine starts right up no problem runs a lil loud and high revved at start up, Figured tuning it a bit would make everything happy and run alot better so i hook up the hp tuners and find a stock silverado ss tune and figure thats gotta be a desent tune to drive the engine on till i can get some cash for a real tune, now this is when it gets wierd I start drivin around and I start throwin codes like crazy so i check the codes and they are:
    P1516
    P2101
    P0101
    And some others but these are the ones that always come up, and they always put my truck in "Reduced Engine Power" mode which makes you run like a slug who just got salt poured on him lol, So i figure it is my SSR intake with the 90mm tb with the Dr. X Harness hooked to it since most of those codes go somewhere near the throttle body so i put the tune back to completly stock to see if that fixed the problem and it didnt so i just drove it around all day today and to my amazment it stoped throwing the codes and ran decent enough lol,

    OK well i get home turn off the truck leave it alone for a good 5 hours and go back out there to take it to work and it wont start now lol , I get lights in dash fuel pump engages but no action under the hood so i couldent get tio work so i hitched a ride and havent had a chance to find out if a ground fell out or if my starter just took a s**t on me lol, Any ideas would help alot cause this LQ9 is causeing me all hell lol and id rather enjoy drivin around for once and not tryin to fix everyday lol
    <a href=http://i137.photobucket.com/albums/q209/Rassele247/GavinsBannercopy.jpg target=_blank>http://i137.photobucket.com/albums/q...Bannercopy.jpg</a>
    05 Silverado cc LQ9, 220 220 .581/.581 114+1 LSA, Pacesetters with Ory, TBSS Intake w/ 90mm TB, Comp roller Lifters, LS7 1.80 rockers, LS1 Heads, Transgo HD2, Vette servo, 160 stat, custom 3inch exhaust, and Nelson Tuned:
    5400lbs- 13.62 at 100.46mph - Dynoed at 360rwhp - 375rwtq

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    saratoga springs ,new york {upstate ,adirondacks }
    Posts
    1,878
    sounds like a heluva bad day.well i have had reduced engine power sevaral times and it always had to do with the throttle body ,whenever i tried putting an aftermarket t/b on .all i did was say f it and go back to stock t/b .but im sure with the ssr t/b u want too use it.id say the tune needs some help.
    mods:2004 sierra ext sb,20s ,big brake kit w,hawk pads,air bagged,2006 6.0 lq4 swap,vortec supercharged10psi, air to water intercooled w/ dual electric fans on it ,snow meth injection kit,60lbers, e-fans ,big radiator swap ,cam 218 /222 548/550 comp .hardened prs .1.85 comp roller rockers ,guideplates ,crane double springs,trans 4l65e built .pacesetter l/ts true duals w/x pipe and magnaflows,14 bolt rearend swap ,3.73s,aroemotive fuel pump system w/elec.fuel controller and bypass regulator a/n fittings, taylor 10.5s interceptor gauge,aem w/b a/f ,autometer boost/vac NELSON 93 OCTANE TUNED .

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Big pine key, Florida Keys
    Posts
    98
    Update:
    Well I tried the truck when i go off work at 7 am and it still nothing so i went to sleep and woke up around noon and tried and started right up lol ??? :wtf: well drove it around and enjoyed the thing for a bit then came back, im not throwin any codes any more i dont get "Reduced Engine Power" at all except i got
    P0174
    Which if i remember right is Running Rich but other than that I guess my starter is probley goin on me so ill check all the cables for corrosion maybe its that but any suggestions would help
    <a href=http://i137.photobucket.com/albums/q209/Rassele247/GavinsBannercopy.jpg target=_blank>http://i137.photobucket.com/albums/q...Bannercopy.jpg</a>
    05 Silverado cc LQ9, 220 220 .581/.581 114+1 LSA, Pacesetters with Ory, TBSS Intake w/ 90mm TB, Comp roller Lifters, LS7 1.80 rockers, LS1 Heads, Transgo HD2, Vette servo, 160 stat, custom 3inch exhaust, and Nelson Tuned:
    5400lbs- 13.62 at 100.46mph - Dynoed at 360rwhp - 375rwtq

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    4,229
    I would double check all your grounds. That was my problem.
    Gone, but not forgotten!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Fort Worth
    Posts
    9,578
    Yup. Grounds. Check each and every one of them. This is always the case when someone does a swap. You think you tightened them all but you didn't. No biggie--just tighten them all down.

    Your tune has some SERIOUS issues. Get that fixed too.

    2000 ECSB 6.0L
    TORQUER V2 CAM ● COMP 918's ● 7.4 HARDENED PUSHRODS ● K&N SERIES 77 CAI ● 80mm BBK ●PACESETTER LT HEADERS AND 3'' ORY ● SUPER 40 FLOW ● 3000 STALL ● 4.10s ● BUILT 80e ● VORTEC PERFORMANCE TUNE ● MSD 8.5mm PLUG WIRES● ELEC. CUTOUT ● UD & ALT PULLEYS ● FLEX-A-LITE E-FANS ● 22" CENTERLINE STINGRAY III's ● LUND FIBERGLASS TONNEAU ● 2" LEVELING SHACKLES ● 12K HID LOWS & FOGS ● LEDs ● DEBADGED ● WHITE-FACED ESCALADE GAUGES ● KICKER 450.1 ● 2-CVR 10's ● DS60's ● K693's

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Big pine key, Florida Keys
    Posts
    98
    Checked and tightened all grounds and truck starts fine now and has been starting good for the past day but now the dam "Reduced Engine Power" has come back lol its very rando m now it will pop on every 10 min or just pop on after 5 sec the truck is running, very annoying especially at red lights lol lots of honking behind lol
    well i was wondering for all u smart tuners out there is there a way to just turn that one code (P2101) off completly just for a week till my next paycheck comes in for a nelson tune????? i have hptuners and i alrdy turned off p2101 and p1516 off so they dont apper as a thrown code but they will still make a reduced engine power even if they arent on lol,
    Makes me just wanna rip this freakin SSR intake setup off and put my stock intake all back on lol well if anyone can help i am greatly appreaciated for your help thx
    <a href=http://i137.photobucket.com/albums/q209/Rassele247/GavinsBannercopy.jpg target=_blank>http://i137.photobucket.com/albums/q...Bannercopy.jpg</a>
    05 Silverado cc LQ9, 220 220 .581/.581 114+1 LSA, Pacesetters with Ory, TBSS Intake w/ 90mm TB, Comp roller Lifters, LS7 1.80 rockers, LS1 Heads, Transgo HD2, Vette servo, 160 stat, custom 3inch exhaust, and Nelson Tuned:
    5400lbs- 13.62 at 100.46mph - Dynoed at 360rwhp - 375rwtq

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Fort Worth
    Posts
    9,578
    What year SSR did the intake come from? Cuase the SSR was equipped with a 5.3L for the 03 and 04 models.

    Your codes thrown do tend to center around the TB. What kind of MAF and CAI you have?

    GM provided a TSB for the Reduced Engine Power (P2101):

    DTC P2101
    Circuit Description
    The commanded throttle position is compared to the actual throttle position based on accelerator pedal position (APP) and possibly other limiting factors. Both values should be within a calibrated range of each other. The engine control module (ECM) continuously monitors the commanded and actual throttle positions. This DTC sets if the values are greater than the calibrated range.

    DTC Descriptor
    This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

    DTC P2101 Control Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance

    Conditions for Running the DTC
    • The ignition is ON.

    • The ignition voltage is more than 6.5 volts.

    • The system is not in the battery save mode.

    • The engine is running.

    • DTCs P0068, P2119, P2176 are not set.

    Conditions for Setting the DTC
    The difference between the predicted and the actual throttle position is more than a calibrated amount.

    Action Taken When the DTC Sets
    The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
    The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
    A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
    Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
    Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.

    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.

    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

    Diagnostic Aids
    The throttle valve are spring loaded to a slightly open position. The throttle valve should be open approximately 20-25 percent. This is referred to as the rest position. The throttle valve should not be completely closed nor should they be open any more than the specified amount. The throttle valve should move open and to the closed position without binding under the normal spring pressure. The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure. Replace the throttle body if any of these conditions are found.

    Important: Operating the throttle blade with the Throttle Blade Control function of the scan tool may cause additional DTCs to set. Do not attempt to diagnose DTCs set during this function.


    The scan tool has the ability to operate the throttle control system using special functions. Actuate the throttle valve using the throttle blade control function located in the throttle actuator control (TAC) system menu. This function will operate the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the throttle body and system operate correctly.

    Check for the following conditions:

    • Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.

    • Poor connections at the ECM or at the component--Inspect the harness connectors for a poor terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections for the proper procedure.

    • For intermittents, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

    Test Description
    The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

    The throttle valve is spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valve should always be under spring pressure.

    When the ignition is turned ON, the ECM operates the throttle control motor to verify the integrity of the system prior to start-up. This can be seen by the momentary flash of the test lamp as the ignition is turned ON.

    Step
    Action
    Values
    Yes
    No

    Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

    Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

    1
    Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
    --
    Go to Step 2
    Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

    2
    Are DTCs P0120, P0220, P2120, P2125, P2135, P2138 also set?
    --
    Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
    Go to Step 3

    3
    Important: The throttle angle and pedal angle may not correspond during this procedure.


    Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and 2 angle parameters.
    Apply and release the accelerator pedal several times.
    Does the TP sensor 1 and 2 angle parameters increase as the pedal is applied and decrease as the pedal is released?
    --
    Go to Step 4
    Go to Step 5

    4
    Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
    Start the engine.
    Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
    Did the DTC fail this ignition?
    --
    Go to Step 5
    Go to Diagnostic Aids

    5
    Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    Probe both sides of the ECM 2 fuse with a test lamp connected to ground.
    Does the test lamp illuminate on both sides of the fuse?
    --
    Go to Step 6
    Go to Step 16

    6
    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Probe both sides of the ECM 2 fuse with a test lamp connected to ground.
    Does the test lamp illuminate on both sides of the fuse?
    --
    Go to Step 22
    Go to Step 7

    7
    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector containing the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the powertrain relay.
    Measure the resistance of the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the ECM electrical connector to the ECM 2 fuse with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter .
    Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
    3 ohms
    Go to Step 8
    Go to Step 23

    8
    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Inspect the throttle body for the following conditions. Refer to Diagnostic Aids:
    - A throttle valve that is NOT in the rest position.

    - A throttle valve that is binding open or closed.

    - A throttle valve that is free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure.

    Did you find any of these conditions with the throttle body?
    --
    Go to Step 24
    Go to Step 9

    9
    Important: The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal.


    Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
    Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    Probe the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to ground.
    Did the test lamp illuminate and remain illuminated on either circuit?
    --
    Go to Step 13
    Go to Step 10

    10
    Important: The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal.


    Probe the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to battery positive.

    Did the test lamp illuminate and remain illuminated on either circuit?
    --
    Go to Step 14
    Go to Step 11

    11
    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Connect the test lamp between the TAC motor control 1 and battery ground.
    Important: Ensure that the ECM completely powers down. This can be verified by loss of communication with the scan tool.


    Observe the test lamp as you turn ON the ignition.
    Does the test lamp flash ON and then turn OFF?
    --
    Go to Step 12
    Go to Step 15

    12
    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Connect a test lamp between the TAC motor control 2 circuit and battery ground.
    Important: Ensure that the ECM completely powers down. This can be verified by loss of communication with the scan tool.


    Observe the test lamp as you turn ON the ignition.
    Does the test lamp flash ON and then OFF?
    --
    Go to Step 18
    Go to Step 15

    13
    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Disconnect the ECM connector that contains the TAC motor control circuits.
    Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    Probe the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to ground.
    Does the test lamp illuminate?
    --
    Go to Step 20
    Go to Step 19

    14
    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Disconnect the ECM connector that contains the TAC motor control circuits.
    Probe the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to battery positive.
    Does the test lamp illuminate?
    --
    Go to Step 21
    Go to Step 19

    15
    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Disconnect the ECM connector that contains the TAC motor controls circuits.
    Test the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits for an open or high resistance.
    Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 26
    Go to Step 19

    16
    Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the powertrain relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 26
    Go to Step 17

    17
    Test the motor control 1 circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 26
    Go to Step 24

    18
    Test for a poor connection or terminal tension at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 26
    Go to Step 24

    19
    Test for a poor connection or terminal tension at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 26
    Go to Step 25

    20
    Repair the short to voltage on the circuit where the test lamp remained illuminated. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

    Did you complete the repair?
    --
    Go to Step 26
    --

    21
    Repair the short to ground on the circuit where the test lamp remained illuminated. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

    Did you complete the repair?
    --
    Go to Step 26
    --

    22
    Repair the short to voltage on the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the powertrain relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

    Did you complete the repair?
    --
    Go to Step 26
    --

    23
    Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit from the powertrain relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

    Did you complete the repair?
    --
    Go to Step 26
    --

    24
    Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .

    Did you complete the replacement?
    --
    Go to Step 26
    --

    25
    Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

    Did you complete the replacement?
    --
    Go to Step 26
    --

    26
    Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
    Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
    Start the engine.
    Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
    Did the DTC fail this ignition?
    --
    Go to Step 2
    Go to Step 27

    27
    Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

    Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
    --
    Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
    System OK

    From reading up on this, it usually centered on the stock wiring harness for the TB. But since you said you have a Dr. X harness, then the problem should be bypassed by not using the stock wiring harness. You may just need to sit down and read a book on HPT. I am sure your issues can be fixed by using HPT to fine tune your truck...

    2000 ECSB 6.0L
    TORQUER V2 CAM ● COMP 918's ● 7.4 HARDENED PUSHRODS ● K&N SERIES 77 CAI ● 80mm BBK ●PACESETTER LT HEADERS AND 3'' ORY ● SUPER 40 FLOW ● 3000 STALL ● 4.10s ● BUILT 80e ● VORTEC PERFORMANCE TUNE ● MSD 8.5mm PLUG WIRES● ELEC. CUTOUT ● UD & ALT PULLEYS ● FLEX-A-LITE E-FANS ● 22" CENTERLINE STINGRAY III's ● LUND FIBERGLASS TONNEAU ● 2" LEVELING SHACKLES ● 12K HID LOWS & FOGS ● LEDs ● DEBADGED ● WHITE-FACED ESCALADE GAUGES ● KICKER 450.1 ● 2-CVR 10's ● DS60's ● K693's

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Gainesville, Fl
    Posts
    212
    wow.... lots of instructions.... id almost rather take it to a mechanic before i did all that crap. Just my opinion. lol
    04 Silverado RCSB
    02 LS1 Shortblock(Stock)
    LS6 CAM - 204/219 .551/.548 117.5
    243 Heads w/ Light Weight Valves
    Exhast- LT Pacesetters w/ory, 3" Straight pipe
    Suspension- DJM 4/6, Doetsch Shocks, Caltracs
    Need a ported DBW TB > http://www.ls1truck.com/forums/sale-...ale-trade.html

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