+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Drilling stainless steel

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    104
    I use these http://www.irwin.com/tools/drill-bit...tep-drill-sets or http://www.mytoolstore.com/klein/59001.html or http://www.google.com/#q=uni+bits&hl...w=1603&bih=749 , I've had pretty good luck with them.

    I have drilled roughly 30 holes in 1/8" stainless with a 1/2" Irwin unibit and still had enough bite for more. Check unibit on the bay and you'll find some great deals. Dont forget to use a little lubricant, that always helps to. Spray it down with some contact cleaner or whipe it down with some dykem dye remover before welding the bungs on

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    11,117
    thanks, i'll give it a try.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Savannah, ga
    Posts
    317
    pretty much any carbide coated drills will be fine, depending on the type of stainless but i'm sure your not using anything to wierd (some stainless is sorta gummy when your machining on it). also like stated use some good cutting fluid and it will help clean out the chips and extend the life of the cutter.

    we had to drill 2000 holes in some beams and we used those hougen bits, are you using the center? if they arent guided they dont do to well, and will chip/break

    if your doing this in a mill or have one available you can use an insert tool holder. they are more expensive initially but you can jsut replace the inserts when they wear out as opposed to replacing those drills all the time.

    something like this

    http://www1.mscdirect.com/cgi/NNSRIT...-SearchResults
    1997 RCSB, AES 390 + 4L80E transplant, F1A Procharger, #160 injectors, Magnafuel 750, Schoenfield Longtubes, 3" flowmasters, Steve Morris Bullit cam, Circle D 3k stall, Ford 9" rear, Homemade Caltrac bars.


  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    DIrty south AZ
    Posts
    1,024
    These bits work great, My dads a regional manager in texas for forney so we play with alot of that stuff its pretty darn good. BTW tap magic works wonders

    https://www.forneyind.com/store/cate...ategory_id=595
    Built 2 Run! 6XX HP/ 6XX TQ

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    warwick ny
    Posts
    247
    i use step bits to cut through stainless door kick plates at work.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts