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PCM or not wired right
Checklist that we have done and is working.
1) Checked all grounds and power pins on pcm---- all good.
2) Getting power and ground to coil packs but no spark.
3) Relay from nelson harness clicks which ignition key is turned. Which is supposed to.
4) Fuel pump is working and getting pressure.
The following pins didn't get any power in off/run/crank
C2 Pin 59 Crank voltage
C1 Pin 12 CKP sensor signal
C1 Pin 39 Starter enable relay control
Is there any way to test the coil packs to make sure there good?
Also how would I go about testing the cam and crank sensor making sure there working?
Is there anything else I should check or is there something in the PCM that should have been turned off that wasn't?
Ok I hooked up one of those general scan tools and this is what it came up with a codes:
1) P0120 TPS/Pedal Position Sensor A circuit malfunction
2) P0220 TPS/Pedal Position Sensor B circuit malfunction
3) P1516 Manf Contr Speed Idle Speed control auxiliary inputs
4) P1518 Manf Contr Speed Idle Speed control auxiliary inputs
I have DBW pedal
So like a throttle position sensor is it possible the pedal position sensor on the side of the throttle body bad? Also shouldn't once the key is on the throttle work with the pedal?
Travis
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I know this has probably already been asked but is the PCM and TAC module from the same vehicle? If not this could be the problem.
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drive by wire pedal is not from the same exact vehicle, as the engine/computer. The junkyard supposedly took the pedal and module out of a 03 silverado they had.
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They have to match or it won't start. If it came out of the same vehicle life would be great but there's no telling what they gave you.
With you getting these codes below I wonder if the module is bad or not the right one for the pcm. Look at all of your wiring real well to make sure one of crimps aren't loose or damaged. You might have to get another module. I could understand 1 bad coil but not all of them. Hell the LS1 will run without a spark plug hood up, just slightly rough.
1) P0120 TPS/Pedal Position Sensor A circuit malfunction
2) P0220 TPS/Pedal Position Sensor B circuit malfunction
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well I ran the #'s on the TAC module and it is from a 03-04 vehicle. I'm going to order a accelerator pedal sensor and see if this will fix it. I would say more than likely it would be the sensor instead of the whole module. Guess we will see.
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you might be right but you should be able to check ohms and voltage to the sensor to see if your getting a signal.
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If the harness came with some kinda instructions, this might have been realized sooner than later.
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it is hard to read i can ax this to you if you need it.
i had the same issue with my swap turned out that when they cut the wires out of donor truck and i soldered them back together it had a cold joint. i resoldered them and problem resolved.
hope this helps a little bit
DTC P0120
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor 1 is a potentiometer type sensor with the following circuits:
• A 5-volt reference circuit
• A low reference circuit
• A signal circuit
The TP sensor is used to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The control module provides the TP sensor a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The TP sensor then provides the control module a signal voltage proportional to throttle plate movement. TP sensor 1 signal voltage is low at closed throttle and increases as the throttle opens. When the control module detects that the TP sensor 1 signal or TP sensor 5-volt reference voltage is outside the predetermined range, this DTC sets.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• DTCs P2108 or U0107 are not set.
• The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
• The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The TP sensor 1 signal voltage is less than 0.37 volt or more than 4.51 volts.
• The above condition is present for more than 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
• The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
• A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
• Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
• Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. When this occurs, multiple DTCs could be set with no circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
• When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the stored information, Capture Info.
• If this DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the stored information, Capture Info.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Component Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body.
Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
Connect the jumper wires between the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 terminals of the throttle body harness connector and the corresponding TP sensor 1 terminals of the throttle body.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Close the throttle blade by hand.
Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage with a scan tool.
Is the TP sensor 1 voltage within the specified range?
0.37-0.71 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect jumper wires between the TP sensor 2 terminals of the throttle body harness connector and the corresponding TP sensor 2 terminals of the throttle body.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Close the throttle blade by hand.
Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage with a scan tool.
Is the TP sensor 2 voltage within the specified range?
0.28-0.81 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 4
4
Is DTC U0107 also set?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Go to Step 9
5
Open the throttle blade to wide open throttle (WOT) by hand.
Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter on the scan tool.
Is the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter more than the specified value?
4.51 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
6
Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits.
Test the TP sensor low-reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 7
7
Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
Connect the TAC module harness connector.
Connect the throttle body harness connector.
Install the air inlet duct.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Select the DTC Info option on the scan tool.
Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and connectors for the TP sensor while observing the DTC Info. The DTC will set if an intermittent condition is present. Refer to Connector Repairs and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 8
8
Continue to observe the DTC Info.
Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT, then slowly return the pedal to the released position 3 times.
Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 27
Go to Diagnostic Aids
9
Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector.
Measure the voltage at the TP sensor 1 signal circuit with a DMM connected to ground.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
3.94-6.06 V
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 10
10
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 11
11
Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 12
12
Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 13
13
Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector.
Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 28
14
Measure the voltage from the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.54-5.21 V
Go to Step 24
Go to Step 15
15
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
5.21 V
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 18
16
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Test the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 17
17
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 22
18
Disconnect the APP sensor.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
4.54 V
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 30
19
Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits.
Test the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 20
20
Test the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 21
21
Test the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 22
22
Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 23
23
Test for a short between the APP sensor 1 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 28
24
Connect a fused jumper between the TP sensor 1 low reference circuit and the TP sensor 1 signal circuit.
Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the TP sensor 1 parameter near the specified value?
0 V
Go to Step 26
Go to Step 25
25
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits.
Test the TP sensor 1 low-reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 28
26
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 29
27
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 30
28
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TAC module harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 32
Go to Step 31
29
Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 32
--
30
Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 32
--
31
Replace the TAC module. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 32
--
32
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 33
33
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
DTC P0220
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor 2 is a potentiometer type sensor with the following circuits:
• A 5-volt reference circuit
• A low reference circuit
• A signal circuit
The TP sensor is used to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The control module provides the TP sensor a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The TP sensor then provides the control module a signal voltage proportional to throttle plate movement. The TP sensor 1 signal voltage is low at closed throttle and increases as the throttle opens. When the control module detects that the TP sensor 2 signal or the TP sensor 5-volt reference voltage is outside the predetermined range, this DTC sets.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• DTCs P2108 or U0107 are not set.
• The ignition switch is in the Crank or Run position.
• The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The TP sensor 2 voltage is less than 0.28 volt or greater than 4.60 volts.
• The above condition is present for more than 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
• The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
• A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
• Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
• Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
• When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
• If this DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Keep this in mind when reviewing the stored information, Capture Info.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body.
Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
Connect jumper wires between the throttle position (TP) sensor 2 terminals of the throttle body harness connector and the corresponding TP sensor 2 terminals of the throttle body.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Close the throttle blade by hand.
Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage with a scan tool.
Is the TP sensor 2 voltage within the specified range?
0.28-0.81 V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
3
Open the throttle blade to wide open throttle (WOT) by hand.
Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter on the scan tool.
Is the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter more than the specified value?
4.60 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4
4
Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits.
Test the TP sensor low-reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 30
Go to Step 5
5
Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
Connect the TAC module harness connector.
Connect the throttle body harness connector.
Install the air inlet duct.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Select the DTC Info option on the scan tool.
Lightly touch and move the related engine wiring harnesses and connectors for the TP sensor while observing the DTC Info. The DTC will set if an intermittent condition is present. Refer to Connector Repairs and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 30
Go to Step 6
6
Continue to observe the DTC Info.
Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT, then slowly return the pedal to the released position 3 times.
Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 25
Go to Diagnostic Aids
7
Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector.
Measure the voltage at the TP sensor 2 signal circuit with a DMM connected to ground.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
3.94-6.06 V
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 8
8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 30
Go to Step 9
9
Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 30
Go to Step 10
10
Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 30
Go to Step 11
11
Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector.
Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 30
Go to Step 26
12
Measure the voltage from the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.54-5.21 V
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 13
13
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
5.21 V
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 16
14
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 30
Go to Step 15
15
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the other TAC module harness connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 30
Go to Step 20
16
Disconnect the APP sensor.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
4.54 V
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 28
17
Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits.
Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 30
Go to Step 18
18
Test the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 30
Go to Step 19
19
Test the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 30
Go to Step 20
20
Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 30
Go to Step 21
21
Test for a short between the APP sensor 2 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 30
Go to Step 26
22
Connect a fused jumper between the TP sensor 2 low-reference circuit and the TP sensor 2 signal circuit.
Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the TP sensor 2 parameter near the specified value?
0 V
Go to Step 24
Go to Step 23
23
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the TAC module harness connector containing the TP sensor circuits.
Test the TP sensor 2 low-reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 30
Go to Step 26
24
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 30
Go to Step 27
25
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the APP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 30
Go to Step 28
26
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the TAC module harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 30
Go to Step 29
27
Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 30
--
28
Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 30
--
29
Replace the TAC module. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 30
--
30
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 31
31
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
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wow. lol. It may take me a bit to read this over and over and over but I really appreciate it. I'll check things out in the morning.
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Well recieved my accelerator pedal position sensor and replaced it. Now my throttle does work once pushed but still getting the same trouble codes. :(